Water Testing Results: Queensbury Elementary School

  • Letter issued on Nov. 8
     
    Dear parents and guardians:
     
    In October, Queensbury Union Free School District sent letters to all student households regarding a new law that requires public schools in New York to test all water outlets currently or potentially used for drinking or cooking purposes for lead levels. You may recall the district shared that it had begun the water testing process for all Queensbury buildings, with the assistance of a state-approved laboratory.
     
    The district has so far received the results for three of its school buildings: Queensbury Elementary School, Queensbury Middle School and Queensbury High School.
     
    At the elementary school, the district tested 101 water outlets and found only one handwashing sink had lead levels above the state’s action level of 15 parts per billion. The sink is not designated for drinking or cooking purposes (see chart below), and a sign is now posted at the sink to remind users that it should be used for handwashing only and not drinking. The district will retest this sink to verify the exact source of the lead contamination so it can develop an appropriate remediation plan.
     
    The elementary school remediation plan and water testing results, along with those for all Queensbury buildings, will be posted online at www.queensburyschool.org/watertesting as they become available, in accordance with state law.
     
    If you have questions about water testing at the elementary school, please email reply@queensburyschool.org or call (518) 824-1604.
     
    Sincerely,
     
    Jessica Rossetti, Principal
     
     
    Queensbury Elementary School Water Testing Results:
    Water Sources Above the New York State Action Level of 15 ppb
     
     Sample Location  Analyte Results (ppb)   NYSDOH Action Level (ppb) Immediate District Response 
     Kitchen West Handwashing Sink  Lead  45  15 Sign posted, retesting planned