• QUEENSBURY SPARTANS
    sports collage: football, crowd, spartan,letter of intent signing, cheerleading       

Season Summaries

  • 2017-18 SCHOOL YEAR

    NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Teams

    Collective team average of 90+

    Fall

    • Boys Cross Country
    • Girls Cross Country
    • Field Hockey
    • Football
    • Golf
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Soccer
    • Girls Swimming
    • Girls Tennis
    • Volleyball

    Winter

    • Boys Basketball
    • Girls Basketball
    • Boys Skiing - Alpine, Nordic
    • Girls Skiing - Alpine, Nordic
    • Boys Swimming & Diving

    Spring

    • Baseball
    • Boys Lacrosse
    • Boys Track & Field
    • Girls Track & Field
    • Girls Lacrosse
    • Softball
    • Tennis

    Foothills Council Team Champions

    Fall

    • Olivia Fraser - Individual Tennis Champion
    • Girls Tennis
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Swimming
    • Boys and Girls XC Running

    Winter

    • Boys Swimming & Diving

    Spring

    • Boys Lacrosse
    • Girls Lacrosse

    Foothills Council Individual Results

    Fall

    • Girls Soccer - Co-champions, North Division
    • Girls Tennis - Megan Cook, individual

    Winter

    Spring

    • Boys Track - second place
    • Girls Track - second place

    Section 2 Team Champions

    Fall

    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Tennis - Finalists
    • Field Hockey - Finalists
    • Football - Finalists
    • Boys XC Running - Finalists

    Winter

    • Ice Hockey
    • Boys Skiing - Alpine, Nordic
    • Girls Skiing - Alpine, Nordic
    • Boys Swimming & Diving (Division II)

    Spring

    • Baseball
    • Girls Lacrosse

    Section 2 Individual Results

    Fall

    Winter

    • Wrestling - Ryan Sleezer, champion

    Spring

    Regionals

    Fall

    • Boys Soccer

    Winter

    • Ice Hockey

    Spring

    • Baseball
    • Girls Lacrosse

    State Level Competitors & Results

    Fall

    • Girls Swimming & Diving - Megan Cook, individual second place
    • Boys Cross Country - Kevin Bouyea, state qualifier
    • Girls Cross Country - Emily Atamanchuk, state qualifier
    • Girls Tennis - Olivia Fraser, state qualifier
    • Boys Soccer - second place

    Winter

    • Boys Alpine Ski - Hunter Montgomery, slalom champion
    • Girls Alpine Ski - Maddie Montgomery, slalom runner-up
    • Boys Nordic Ski - Brian Beyerbach, runner-up
    • Girls Nordic Ski - champions
    • Boys Swimming & Diving - Gavin Coughlan, Zac Brown, TJ Bearor, David Walton, state qualifiers 200 medley and 400 free relays
    • Wrestling - Nico Mattia, Dom Nassivera, Ryan Sleezer, state qualifiers

    Spring

    • Baseball - champions
    • Girls Track & Field - Hailey Ballard, state qualifier in pentathlon; Isabell Caprood, state qualifier 100 hurdles