May 26, 2020 Special Meeting Minutes

Call to order

President Borgos called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

The Pledge to the Flag was led by President Borgos.

Members present

Board

  • Jill Borgos, Ph.D., President
  • Kathleen Holser, Vice President
  • Stacy Flaherty
  • Daniel Mannix, Esq.
  • Amy Molloy
  • Joseph Scriver
  • Michael Shea, Ph.D.
  • Timothy Weaver

Administrators

  • Superintendent of Schools Kyle L. Gannon
  • Clerk of the Board Scott Whittemore

Members absent

  • Patricia Belden

Others present

Assistant Superintendent for Business; Denise Troelstra, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction; John Luthringer; Director of lnstructional Technology; Damian Switzer, High School Principal; Michael Brannigan, Middle School Principal; Gwynne Cosh, Intermediate School Principal; Jessica Rossetti, Elementary School Principal; Richard Keys, Director of Physical Education, Health and Athletics; Lindsay Becraft, Sarah Barsukoff; Jessica Duell; Lisa Fort; Matthew Gaulin; Stephen Karandy; Elise Naylor; Emily Ryan: Katy Wright; Karen Bently; Abby Dubrule and other staff and community members.

Budget hearing

Mr. Whittemore held the budget hearing.

Business items

None

Educational items

Motion by Mr. Scriver and seconded by Mrs. Holser to approve the revised 2019-2020 school calendar.

8 voting in favor, 1 absent (Mrs. Belden)

Motion by Mr. Weaver and seconded by Mr. Mannix to approve the following Tenure appointments:

July 1, 2020

  • Michael Brannigan – QMS – QMS Principal
  • Richard Keys – District – Director of Physical Education, Health and Athletics

Aug. 8, 2020

Lindsay Becraft – QES – School Counselor

Sept. 1, 2020

  • Sarah Barsukoff – QHS – Science (Physics)
  • Jessica Duell – QMS – Math
  • Lisa Fort – QHS – Science
  • Matthew Gaulin – QHS – Music
  • Stephen Karandy – QHS – Special Education
  • Elise Naylor – WHBI/QES – Special Education
  • Emily Ryan – QES – Physical Education
  • Katy Wright – QES – Speech

Sept. 29, 2020

Karen Bentley – QHS – Math

Oct. 3, 2020

Abby Dubrule – QMS – English

8 voting in favor, 1 absent (Mrs. Belden)

Presentations

  • Social Studies Curriculum Renewal – Mike Brannigan and Kyle Gannon
  • Special Education Curriculum Renewal – Kristine Bennett Barnes and Denise Troelstra
  • ELA Curriculum Renewal – Jessica Rossetti and Denise Troelstra

Board member comments

None

Informational items

  • Friday, June 5 – Virtual QFA Retirement Party – 3:00 p.m.
    Location: TBD
  • Monday, June 8 – Board of Education Meeting – 7:00 p.m.
    Location: Zoom Meeting
  • Tuesday, June 9 – Board of Education Elections/Budget Vote
  • Friday, June 26 – Graduation

Motion by Mrs. Holser, seconded by Mr. Mannix to adjourn the meeting at 8:36 p.m.

8 voting in favor, 1 absent (Mrs. Belden)

Respectfully submitted,

Scott Whittemore
Clerk of the Board