Three individuals test positive for COVID-19

Dear parents/guardians,

Today, we are reporting three new cases of COVID-19 in our school community. 

Our community has seen a rise in cases and Warren County Public Health (WCPH) has reported a new strain in the county. We are consulting with our school medical director and WCPH daily, as we continue to monitor the safety and staffing of our schools. 

 I remain committed to keeping our students in-school as long as it is safe and feasible for all, and I recognize that we may need to pivot if/when necessary. 

Thank you for all of your efforts in staying Spartan S.A.F.E and Spartan Strong. 

Sincerely,

Kyle L. Gannon
Superintendent of Schools

The Queensbury Union Free School District has confirmed three new cases of COVID-19 in our school community. The cases include:

  • An individual associated with the QMS community. The individual was last in the building on Monday, Jan. 11. All school contacts have been notified.
  • An individual associated with QMS community. The individual was last in the building on Dec. 21. As a result, there are no school contacts.
  • An individual associated with the QHS community. The individual was last in the building on Jan. 5. All school contacts have been notified.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

All of our health and safety precautions remain fully in effect. They include mask wearing, social distancing, enhanced cleaning and disinfecting, and the Pinpoint daily health screening. We again remind you that it is critical to answer the daily screening honestly and that anyone who is sick should stay home. These are important precautions designed to limit the spread of the virus. We continue to work closely with Warren County Public Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

Please contact your building directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures. Any additional questions, including information about testing procedures, can be directed to Warren County Public Health at (518) 761-6580.