Two individuals at QES test positive for COVID-19

Dear parents/guardians,

The district learned on the evening of Sept. 10 that two individuals of the Queensbury Elementary School community have tested positive for COVID-19. The two individuals are members of the same household.

We worked closely with Warren County Public Health to identify the contacts at the school. At this time, Warren County Public Health is not advising any other individuals to quarantine and/or to be tested due to the risk of transmission being minimal. The individuals followed COVID-19 protocols at all times, in accordance with the district’s safety plan.

All elementary students have been temperature checked upon arrival at school and staff members have screened using the Pinpoint Health Screening App.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

Since the start of the school year, the district has been thoroughly cleaning and disinfecting all buildings on campus, in accordance with guidance from the New York State Department of Health and the CDC. More information can be found in the cleaning and disinfecting section of the reopening plan.

At this time, our district remains open for in-person instruction under the guidance of Warren County Public Health. Please contact your building administrators if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

Any additional questions, including information about testing procedures, can be directed to Warren County Public Health at (518) 761-6580.

Sincerely,

Kyle L. Gannon
Superintendent of Schools